GDPR Data Privacy Notice

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS, CONSULTANTS AND SUPPLIERS

Background:

Jennings Design Associates Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.
This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1 – Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“Account” –  means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Our Site” – means this website, jda-architects.com;
“United Kingdom and EU Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and]
“We/Us/Our” – means Jennings Design Associates Limited a limited company registered in England under 04675432, whose registered address is 48 Union Street, Hyde, SK14 1ND and whose main trading address is The Warehouse, Saxon Street, Denton, Manchester. M34 3DS

2 – Information About Us

2.1 – Our Site, Jda-architects.com, is owned and operated by Jennings Design Associates Ltd a limited company registered in England under 04675432, whose registered address is 48 Union Street, Hyde. SK14 1ND whose main trading address is The Warehouse, Saxon Street, Denton, Manchester M34 3DS.
2.2 – We are a member of RIBA

3 – Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4 – What Data Do We Collect?

Data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up for a Project. We may collect some or all of the following data:
4.1 – Name
4.2 – Business/company name
4.3 – Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
4.4 – Demographic information such as post code
4.5 – Financial information such as VAT Registration and Bank Details

5 – How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1 – All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section 6, below.
5.2 – We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:
5.2.1 – To Maintain contact and communication with you during the course of a potential or new project.
5.2.2 – To maintain our own records and accounts.
5.2.3 – To inform you of news, events and activities.
5.2.4 – To Respond to communications from you.
5.2.5 – Market research.
5.3 – In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.
5.4 – With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email OR telephone with information and news on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
5.5 – Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:
a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

6 – How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1 – We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any event, we will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy. Our Data Retention Policies are:
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary but may be for a period of 8 years beyond the end of the contract with you.
6.2 – Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).
6.3 – Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
6.4 – Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with directors, HR administrative and finance staff where necessary, and contact details with members of the design team for project contacts.
6.5 – Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7 – Do We Share Your Data?

7.1 – We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
7.2 – We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
7.3 – In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

8 – What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

8.1 – We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
8.2 – In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes

9 – How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1 – When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.

10 – Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it

10.1 – You may access Our Site without providing any data at all.
10.2 – You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 12.
10.3 – You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data as set out in section in 5 at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 15, and We will delete Your data from Our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible services to you.

11 – How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at info@jda-architects.com

12 – Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:
The right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
The right to complain to a supervisory authority;
Be informed of what data processing is taking place;
The right to restrict processing;
The right to data portability;
Object to processing of your personal data;
Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 13 below).
To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 15 below.

13 – Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business

14 – How to make a complaint

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@jda-architects.com by telephone on 01613365011, or by post at The Warehouse, Saxon Street, Denton, Manchester. M34 3DS.
Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 11, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.
May 2018